Listen

Processing of personal data by the Swedish Council for Higher Education

The Swedish Council for Higher Education, UHR, is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Here you can read more about how UHR processes personal data.

The Swedish Council for Higher Education (UHR) is a government agency tasked with providing support to the education sector through a number of various activities. Our tasks include:

  • Coordinating admission to higher education.
  • Providing opportunities for participation in international exchange, mobility and cooperation.
  • Information about higher education.
  • Systems administration and support for the higher education sector.
  • Evaluation of foreign qualifications.
  • Supporting increased diversity, equal rights and widening participation in higher education.
  • The Swedish Scholastic Aptitude Test.

In order to be able to perform the tasks for which UHR is responsible, we in some cases need to process personal data. That means UHR is the data controller responsible for the processing of personal data. UHR is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the complementing Swedish legislation (2018:218).

Data protection officer

If you have questions regarding how UHR is processing personal data, please contact our data protection officer at dataskyddsombud@uhr.se

Preserving and disposing of records (storage periods)

As a government agency UHR is obliged to comply with The Archives Act. That means that public records kept by UHR in most cases should be preserved. In order to destroy (erase) public records there must be legal grounds in a regulation from the National Archives. The regulations applying to each individual registry can be found in the UHR archives registry.

The rights of data subjects

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request rectification, to correct inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data completed. With regard to the regulations in the Archives Act we can not erase personal data if we do not have a legal ground in a regulation from the National Archives.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you are dissatisfied with the way UHR process personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (The Swedish Data Protection Authority).

Everything you submit becomes an official document

Everything you submit to UHR becomes an official document. This means that in accordance with the principle of public access to information these documents can be requested by the public or by representatives of mass media.

Should someone request documents or personal data we must consider whether the information contained in the document is secret, according to one of the provisions of the Public Access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009:400). After that we can decide if the information can be made available, in whole or in part.

Last updated: 14 June 2018